Unemployment Resources

The New Unemployment Log-in Process


Claimants will need both an OH|ID account and a traditional unemployment account to electronically submit claims and receive payments. Existing claimants without an OH|ID will be prompted to create one prior to accessing their account. New claimants will be prompted to create an OH|ID as part of the process of setting up their unemployment account.

Claimants must enter their Social Security number and PIN the FIRST time they access their online account. As part of the log-in process, they will be redirected to the OH|ID page and then redirected back to unemployment.ohio.gov. Subsequent log-ins will not require the PIN. 

 

Here are the basic log-in steps for new claimants. (For more details, please see the attached guide.) Note that the new step is step 2: 

Step 1: Go to unemployment.ohio.gov, click “Employee” in the center of the page, and then click “Unemployment Login” in the upper right corner. Read the “Release of Information” message and click “I agree.” Under “Unemployed Workers,” click “Login.”

Step 2: Enter and confirm your Social Security number.

Users will be redirected to the OH|ID log-in page.

Step 3: Click the “Create Account” button on the OH|ID home page.

Step 4: Complete the email verification process. 

Step 5: Follow the prompts to create an OH|ID account.

Step 6: After receiving the account confirmation email, log in to the OH|ID account.

Step 7: Select multi-factor authentication option.   

Step 8: Respond to the prompts to secure your account and verify your identity. 

Users will be redirected to unemployment.ohio.gov.

Step 9:  Create a new 8-digit PIN.  

Untitled design (1)
Untitled design

Ohio Unemployment Information Sheet

Initial Claim Filing and/or Re-Open Claims

Effective September 27, 2021  ~ the public phone hours for the Contact Center will be Monday-Friday 8am to 5pm. These public phone hours are for both the Pandemic Unemployment line 1-833-604-0774 and our regular Unemployment Insurance line 1-877-644-6562

 visit website:   www.unemployment.ohio.gov

 Having Problems or Received Notice of Eligibility:        PLEASE contact your Processing Center:

Office

Social Security #

Phone Number


Office

Social Security #

Phone Number

Cleveland0000-0710866-576-0006
Akron0711-16913866-768-0022
Lorain UI Del. Ctr1614-2194866-849-0029
Toledo UI Del. Ctr2195-3678866-244-0399
Chillicothe AC3679-4323866-244-0399
Marietta AC4324-5613866-867-0044
Youngstown AC5614-6774866-221-0558
Dayton UI Del. Ctr6775-7097866-541-0187
Interstate and Federal7098-7678866-217-0008
Columbus UI Del. Ctr7679-8194866-217-0008
Lima AC8195-9999866-272-0118
Columbus AC and UCX  and UCFE Claims0000-9999866-458-0007

Contact the Centers via Mail: P.O. Box 182212, Columbus, OH 43218-2212                Processing Centers Fax Number (614) 466-7449

*Unemployment Claims PIN Resets Call (866) 962-4064 or (877) 644-6562 Option 2

  • Must have your driver’s license or state ID ready before starting the reset process.
  • Enter (using your phone) your Social Security number (SSN), date of birth, the numeric portion of your driver’s license or state ID, and their ZIP code. 
  • The system will state your correspondence choice (mailing address or email address) and verify what is on record.
  • If the PIN reset is successful, the system will advise that your PIN has been reset and a temporary PIN will be sent via your correspondence choice. Additionally, you are advised to not attempt to log into your account prior to receiving your PIN or you may be locked out. 
  • The automated process will reset your PIN number in cases where none of your identifying information has changed. If the reset fails, you will be connected to a live person to assist you with resetting your PIN. 
  • If the PIN has already been reset that day, the system will advise that you must wait 24 hours to request a new PIN.

*Unemployment Compensation OUIO Call Center – 1-888-296-7541 Option 1

     *Username Resets – Call (888) 296-7541 (OhioMeansJobs) Option 2

     *Lost or Stolen Debit Card – Call (866) 276-5114

     *Change Bank Account Information 

Forward a copy of a voided check or a letter from your Financial Institution with the bank account information.  Please include the last four digits of your Social Security Number.

Fax:  614-387-7949

Mail:  Ohio Department of Job & Family Services

           Attn: Program Services, Finance Section

           PO Box 182059 Columbus, Ohio 43218-2059

*RESEA Orientation/UCRS Orientation Instructions

Type: HTTP://OBTW.OHIO.GOV  Follow instructions. Must have orientation letter with CA# to log in to complete online orientation.

UI Information for Employers Only: 614-466-2319 Fax: 614-995-0187